Data protection

Ginmon GmbH (as of March 2015)

Collection, processing, and utilization of non-personal data

To continuously improve the quality and functionality of our technology platform, non-personal data from your browser (cookies) are stored, processed and used for statistical purposes. This dataset includes:

  • the page from which access was requested (source of a link)
  • the date and time of the query,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • the access status,
  • the description of the type of web browser used,
  • the operating system,
  • the IP address (hostname of the requesting computer).

(1) Cookies

For better user guidance, Ginmon uses permanent and so-called “session cookies”. The “session cookies” are automatically deleted when leaving the technology platform. In the settings of your browser, you can choose the setting in a way that the browser informs you about the placement of cookies or that it does not accept new cookies and deactivates already included cookies.

(2) Security

To ensure secure data transmission, we rely on encryption technology when using the technology platform. Using 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, your data is sent to our servers and vice versa over the Internet. In the status bar of your browser, you can recognize this by the closed lock symbol as well as the address line starting with https: //.

Personal data

Personal data (see § 3 Abs. 4 BDSG) is stored by Ginmon only in case of the user actively contacting Ginmon, e.g. when registering. If there is the possibility of entering personal data (for example, in the case of registration, in order masks, etc.) within the service offering, the disclosure on the part of the user only happens on a voluntary basis.

Protecting customer data is of great importance to Ginmon. Ginmon is subject to and complies with the applicable statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the data protection regulations of the European Union and other data protection directives. Thus, Ginmon is committed to the lawful and responsible handling of customer data.

(1) Registration

You can register on our technology platform. As part of the registration process, the following personal data is collected and processed.

  • name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • phone number
  • age
  • gender
  • bank data

This data is processed to create your account, to provide you with the necessary access data, to settle service charges, and for the purpose of communication.

(2) Newsletter

Ginmon offers the opportunity to receive newsletter updates about our technology platform. For these purposes, we require your e-mail address and individual personal data to ensure that you are the owner of the given e-mail address. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter at a later date, you can simply unsubscribe by e-mail.

(3) Contact form

In case of any questions and suggestions, you can always contact us via our contact form. To answer your inquiries, we need the following information: name, address and e-mail address. This data is only used by us for the above-mentioned purposes of course.

(4) Information disclosure to third parties

Ginmon processes and uses personal customer data only if necessary for the purpose of executing the contract, if it is permitted under data protection laws, or if the customer has given consent (e.g. in case of newsletters).

As part of financial investment brokerage provided, Ginmon will forward the collected and stored data (e.g. orders placed by the customer and the associated personal data) to third-party providers (generally the custodian bank) if this is necessary for the provision of services.

If the customer participates in our customer referral program, the advertising customer will be informed about the account opening or account closure of the referred customer.

(5) Erasure and blocking

Your data is retained for the duration of the business relationship and/or beyond in case of billing reasons within the legal retention periods. If you have not agreed to any further processing and usage of your personal data, Ginmon will store this data temporarily after complete fulfillment of the contract within the framework of the tax and commercial storage periods and delete them after the deadline.

(6) Usage of Google Remarketing and Web Analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), and Google Remarketing. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” that are text files stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the website usage by you. Google Remarketing also uses “cookies” that are text files stored on your computer for more targeted ad serving.

The information on your usage of this website, generated by a cookie, is usually transmitted to a Google server located in the US and stored there accordingly. In case of activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within a member state of the European Union or within another member state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google Server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. In addition, remarketing via Google Analytics lists is also done on this page. You can prevent the storage of cookies by corresponding settings of your browser software, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

Moreover, you may prevent the transmission of the data, which concern your usage of this website (including your IP address) and were generated by the cookie, to Google as well as the processing of them by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

The delivery of ads, especially Google Remarketing, is based on the previous visits of a user. The stored cookies are used by Google and third parties to place ads. For more information about the use of your information, see Google Analytics Security and Privacy Policy.

Usage of social plugins / foreign content

(1) Facebook

On this technology platform, social plugins of the social network Facebook are used (operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). An overview of the social plugins of Facebook can be found at the following link: Overview Social Plugins.

When accessing Ginmon, a connection is established between the Facebook servers and your browser. The content of the social plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the technology platform. Ginmon has neither influence nor knowledge about the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, see the Facebook Data Use Policy.

You have the possibility to block social plugins from Facebook in your browser via add-ons. However, Ginmon reminds you that in this case, you may be limited in the scope of using the technology platform.

(2) Google+

Ginmon uses the Google+ social plug-in (Social Plugin) powered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

When the technology platform is accessed, a connection is established between your browser and Google’s servers. Since the “+1” plugin is integrated directly into the technology platform and transmitted to the browser by Google, Ginmon has neither influence nor knowledge about the extent to which Google collects, uses and processes data with the plugin.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the collection, processing, and use by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy.

You have the possibility to block social plugins from Google in your browser via add-ons. However, Ginmon reminds you that in this case, you may be limited in the scope of using the technology platform.

(3) Twitter

The technology platform includes the Twitter plug-in (operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). With the social plugins, you can share a post or a technology platform on Twitter (“tweet”) or follow Ginmon on Twitter.

When accessing Ginmon, a connection is established between the Twitter servers and your browser. The content of the social plugin is transmitted directly from Twitter to your browser and integrated into the technology platform. Ginmon has no control or knowledge about the amount of data Twitter collects using this plugin.

For more information about the purpose and scope of the further collection, processing, and use of data by Twitter, see the Twitter Data Usage Guidelines.

You have the possibility to block social plugins from Twitter in your browser via add-ons. However, Ginmon reminds you that in this case, you may be limited in the scope of using the technology platform.

(4) Foreign content

Third party content (such as YouTube videos, RSS feeds, etc.) may also be included in the technology platform’s pages. Usually, providers of this content generally store cookies on users’ computers. There is the possibility for you to block these cookies in your browser via add-ons. However, Ginmon reminds you that in this case, you may be limited in the scope of use of the technology platform.

Third-party vendors also typically store the IP address to send content to the user’s browser. Ginmon has no control over the use of the third-party IP address.

Your rights

As a user, you have the right to receive information about the data stored about you. In addition, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, processing, and use of your data at any time with effect for the future. Our data protection officer is responsible for compliance with and control of our privacy policy. He is also happy to provide you with further information about this technology platform and data protection.

 

Address

Ginmon GmbH
– Data protection officer –
Mainzer Landstr. 33a
60329 Frankfurt am Main
Germany

Mainzer Landstraße 33a
60329 Frankfurt am Main
Phone +49 69-15322-7340